NCAA Men's Basketball

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Joe Juliano

The Philadelphia Inquirer
Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

As Voted by Joe Juliano

The Philadelphia Inquirer
Follow Joe Juliano on Twitter @JoeJulesinq
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Gonzaga (43)8-01,5781
2Kansas (19)6-01,5392
3Duke (1)7-11,4633
4Michigan8-01,3397
5Virginia (1)7-01,3674
6Nevada8-01,3005
7Tennessee6-11,2386
8Kentucky7-11,07010
9Auburn6-11,1548
10Michigan State6-29159
11North Carolina6-278211
12Texas Tech7-078320
13Wisconsin7-180922
14Florida State6-187115
15Kansas State6-162912
16Iowa6-141714
17Mississippi State6-124325
18Virginia Tech6-167513
19Maryland7-120424
20Villanova6-235623
21Ohio State7-138516
22Buffalo7-051521
23Syracuse5-262-
24Nebraska7-1176-
25Marquette6-247-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.