NCAA Men's Basketball

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

John Bednarowski

Marietta Daily Journal

As Voted by John Bednarowski

Marietta Daily Journal
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (14)1-01,5711
2Duke (48)2-01,6064
3Gonzaga2-01,4783
4Nevada2-01,2777
5Tennessee (1)2-01,3066
6North Carolina2-01,2608
7Kentucky1-11,0542
8Villanova2-01,1399
9Michigan State1-191910
10Virginia (2)2-01,3265
11Kansas State1-089212
12Syracuse2-067316
13Oregon2-073914
14Mississippi State2-054918
15Michigan2-048619
16Auburn2-01,13211
17UCLA2-034021
18Florida State2-073117
19Virginia Tech1-066415
20TCU2-032320
21West Virginia0-114513
22Notre Dame2-024-
23Purdue2-021824
24Clemson2-035022
25LSU2-024823

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.