NCAA Men's Basketball

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Terry Toohey

Delaware County (Pa.) Daily Times
Terry Toohey

Terry Toohey has 30 years' experience in the newspaper business and also has hosted television and radio shows during that time. Terry has been the assistant sports editor at the Delaware County Daily Times in suburban Philadelphia for the last 16 years and became the Villanova beat writer for all sports, primarily basketball and football, at the start of the 1998-99 season. Prior to that Terry spent 15 years as the main high school writer for the Daily Times, covering football, boys basketball baseball and track. He also covered the Phillies (briefly), two World Series, one NBA Finals, numerous NCAA tournaments in a variety of sports, six Army-Navy games and the Penn Relays for the last 20 years.

Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

As Voted by Terry Toohey

Delaware County (Pa.) Daily Times
Follow Terry Toohey on Twitter @TerryToohey
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Gonzaga (43)8-01,5781
2Kansas (19)6-01,5392
3Duke (1)7-11,4633
4Virginia (1)7-01,3674
5Michigan8-01,3397
6Nevada8-01,3005
7Tennessee6-11,2386
8Auburn6-11,1548
9Kentucky7-11,07010
10Michigan State6-29159
11Texas Tech7-078320
12Florida State6-187115
13Wisconsin7-180922
14North Carolina6-278211
15Buffalo7-051521
16Kansas State6-162912
17Virginia Tech6-167513
18Iowa6-141714
19Arizona State7-0384-
20Furman8-0101-
21Villanova6-235623
22Mississippi State6-124325
23Ohio State7-138516
24Maryland7-120424
25Purdue5-310019

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.