Reading Eagle

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Craig Meyer

As Voted by Craig Meyer

(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (53)3-01,5641
2Kansas (7)3-01,5102
3Gonzaga3-01,4373
4Nevada3-01,2536
5Virginia (2)3-01,2994
6North Carolina4-01,2467
7Auburn3-01,1239
8Tennessee (1)3-01,2815
9Michigan5-01,02118
10Virginia Tech4-084916
11Michigan State3-193711
12Kentucky3-198010
13Kansas State4-088912
14Florida State2-079414
15TCU3-038821
16Mississippi State3-061917
17Clemson3-046219
18LSU4-035822
19Iowa4-0354-
20Oregon3-132513
21Buffalo3-024025
22Indiana3-174-
23Ohio State4-0222-
24Texas4-023-
25Purdue4-119923

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.