Reading Eagle

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Dave Borges

New Haven (Conn.) Register
David Borges

David Borges has been the UConn men's basketball beat writer for the New Haven Register since 2007. Prior to that, he was the Boston Red Sox beat writer for the Journal Register Co.'s New England cluster. He has also previously covered the Providence College men's basketball team.

Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

As Voted by Dave Borges

New Haven (Conn.) Register
Follow Dave Borges on Twitter @DaveBorges
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (53)3-01,5641
2Kansas (7)3-01,5102
3Virginia (2)3-01,2994
4Gonzaga3-01,4373
5Nevada3-01,2536
6North Carolina4-01,2467
7Kansas State4-088912
8Auburn3-01,1239
9Tennessee (1)3-01,2815
10Michigan5-01,02118
11Kentucky3-198010
12Michigan State3-193711
13Florida State2-079414
14Virginia Tech4-084916
15Purdue4-119923
16LSU4-035822
17Iowa4-0354-
18Wisconsin3-0150-
19Oregon3-132513
20Buffalo3-024025
21Ohio State4-0222-
22Clemson3-046219
23St. John's3-013-
24Indiana3-174-
25Furman5-050-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.