Reading Eagle

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Jon Nyatawa

As Voted by Jon Nyatawa

(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (53)3-01,5641
2Kansas (7)3-01,5102
3Gonzaga3-01,4373
4Virginia (2)3-01,2994
5Tennessee (1)3-01,2815
6North Carolina4-01,2467
7Nevada3-01,2536
8Michigan5-01,02118
9Auburn3-01,1239
10Florida State2-079414
11Virginia Tech4-084916
12Michigan State3-193711
13Kentucky3-198010
14Clemson3-046219
15Kansas State4-088912
16Iowa4-0354-
17Ohio State4-0222-
18Buffalo3-024025
19Washington3-129-
20St. John's3-013-
21Purdue4-119923
22Furman5-050-
23Indiana3-174-
24Oregon3-132513
25Nebraska3-098-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.