Reading Eagle

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Mark Berman

The Roanoke (Va.) Times

Mark Berman covers Virginia Tech basketball for The Roanoke Times in Roanoke, Va. He is a Syracuse University graduate who grew up in Trumbull, Conn. He has been at The Roanoke Times since 1998. He covered James Madison for The Daily News-Record in Harrisonburg, Va., from 1989-98. His blog can be read at http://blogs.roanoke.com/courtside.

Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

As Voted by Mark Berman

The Roanoke (Va.) Times
Follow Mark Berman on Twitter @BermanRoanoke
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (48)2-01,6064
2Kansas (14)1-01,5711
3Nevada2-01,2777
4Gonzaga2-01,4783
5Virginia (2)2-01,3265
6North Carolina2-01,2608
7Auburn2-01,13211
8Kansas State1-089212
9Tennessee (1)2-01,3066
10Villanova2-01,1399
11Florida State2-073117
12Buffalo2-0154-
13Michigan State1-191910
14Kentucky1-11,0542
15Virginia Tech1-066415
16Syracuse2-067316
17Clemson2-035022
18Mississippi State2-054918
19Oregon2-073914
20TCU2-032320
21UCLA2-034021
22Michigan2-048619
23LSU2-024823
24Marquette2-0155-
25Furman2-01-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.