Reading Eagle

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Paul Klee

As Voted by Paul Klee

(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (53)3-01,5641
2Kansas (7)3-01,5102
3Gonzaga3-01,4373
4Tennessee (1)3-01,2815
5Michigan5-01,02118
6North Carolina4-01,2467
7Nevada3-01,2536
8Auburn3-01,1239
9Virginia (2)3-01,2994
10Michigan State3-193711
11Kentucky3-198010
12Florida State2-079414
13Kansas State4-088912
14Virginia Tech4-084916
15UCLA3-043020
16Ohio State4-0222-
17LSU4-035822
18Mississippi State3-061917
19Purdue4-119923
20Clemson3-046219
21TCU3-038821
22Furman5-050-
23Buffalo3-024025
24Wisconsin3-0150-
25Iowa4-0354-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.