Civitas (Record Herald)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Brian McInnis

Honolulu Star-Advertiser

As Voted by Brian McInnis

Honolulu Star-Advertiser
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (56)9-01,5861
2Duke (5)9-11,4882
3Virginia (1)9-01,4006
4Tennessee (2)8-11,4643
5Michigan (1)11-01,4425
6Nevada11-01,3197
7Michigan State9-21,0709
8Auburn9-11,1568
9North Carolina8-21,12612
10Gonzaga9-21,1474
11Texas Tech10-091211
12Florida State8-194910
13Buffalo10-068414
14Wisconsin9-261916
15Virginia Tech9-183813
16Ohio State9-164715
17Iowa8-222422
18Furman12-020823
19Mississippi State9-152918
20Houston10-026624
21Marquette8-235021
22Arizona State8-141520
23Maryland9-2103-
24Kentucky8-237719
25North Carolina State9-138-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.