Civitas (Record Herald)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Jon Rothstein

CBS Sports

As Voted by Jon Rothstein

CBS Sports
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (53)3-01,5641
2Kansas (7)3-01,5102
3Gonzaga3-01,4373
4Virginia (2)3-01,2994
5Tennessee (1)3-01,2815
6Auburn3-01,1239
7Michigan5-01,02118
8Nevada3-01,2536
9Virginia Tech4-084916
10North Carolina4-01,2467
11Kentucky3-198010
12Michigan State3-193711
13Kansas State4-088912
14Mississippi State3-061917
15Florida State2-079414
16LSU4-035822
17TCU3-038821
18Clemson3-046219
19Nebraska3-098-
20Iowa4-0354-
21Ohio State4-0222-
22Arizona State3-04-
23Buffalo3-024025
24Purdue4-119923
25Oregon3-132513

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.