The Daily Reflector

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Bruce Pascoe

Arizona Daily Star

As Voted by Bruce Pascoe

Arizona Daily Star
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (57)8-01,5832
2Duke (4)9-11,4543
3Michigan (1)10-01,3985
4Tennessee (1)7-11,4217
5Nevada10-01,2836
6Virginia (1)9-01,3844
7Gonzaga (1)9-11,4121
8Auburn8-11,1518
9Michigan State8-21,06610
10Florida State8-199111
11North Carolina7-289014
12Wisconsin8-259912
13Ohio State8-162119
14Texas Tech8-091413
15Virginia Tech8-183315
16Mississippi State8-144122
17Kentucky7-23859
18Kansas State6-211816
19Iowa7-220818
20Buffalo9-066417
21North Carolina State8-126-
22Nebraska8-211524
23Arizona State7-135120
24St. John's9-057-
25Villanova8-253221

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.