Civitas (The Sedalia Democrat)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

John Feinstein

Washington Post

John Feinstein is the bestselling author of Living on the Black, Tales from Q School, Last Dance, Next Man Up, Let Me Tell You a Story (with Red Auerbach), Caddy for Life, Open, The Punch, The Last Amateurs, The Majors, A March to Madness, A Civil War, A Good Walk Spoiled, A Season on the Brink, Play Ball, Hard Courts, and 11 sports mystery novels for young readers. His most recent books are, The Legends Club--Dean Smith, Mike Krzyzewski, Jim Valvano and The Story of an Epic College Basketball Rivalry, and, The First Major - The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup. He writes for The Washington Post, Washingtonpost.com, and Golf Digest.

As Voted by John Feinstein

Washington Post
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Tennessee (1)2-01,3066
2Kansas (14)1-01,5711
3Duke (48)2-01,6064
4Gonzaga2-01,4783
5Virginia (2)2-01,3265
6North Carolina2-01,2608
7Villanova2-01,1399
8Nevada2-01,2777
9Kansas State1-089212
10Michigan State1-191910
11Oregon2-073914
12Syracuse2-067316
13Kentucky1-11,0542
14Florida State2-073117
15Michigan2-048619
16Auburn2-01,13211
17Mississippi State2-054918
18Indiana2-0131-
19Buffalo2-0154-
20Marquette2-0155-
21Clemson2-035022
22TCU2-032320
23Purdue2-021824
24Arizona2-02-
25Pennsylvania2-01-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.