Landmark (Anderson News)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Jesse Newell

Kansas City Star

As Voted by Jesse Newell

Kansas City Star
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (14)1-01,5711
2Duke (48)2-01,6064
3Virginia (2)2-01,3265
4North Carolina2-01,2608
5Gonzaga2-01,4783
6Auburn2-01,13211
7Nevada2-01,2777
8Villanova2-01,1399
9Tennessee (1)2-01,3066
10Syracuse2-067316
11Michigan State1-191910
12Kentucky1-11,0542
13Oregon2-073914
14Florida State2-073117
15West Virginia0-114513
16Miami (FL)1-016-
17Mississippi State2-054918
18Kansas State1-089212
19Florida1-19-
20Wisconsin1-032-
21Clemson2-035022
22Marquette2-0155-
23Michigan2-048619
24Purdue2-021824
25Indiana2-0131-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.