The Telegraph

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Terry Hutchens

As Voted by Terry Hutchens

(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (14)1-01,5711
2Duke (48)2-01,6064
3Gonzaga2-01,4783
4Virginia (2)2-01,3265
5Tennessee (1)2-01,3066
6Villanova2-01,1399
7Nevada2-01,2777
8North Carolina2-01,2608
9Auburn2-01,13211
10Kansas State1-089212
11Michigan State1-191910
12Oregon2-073914
13Virginia Tech1-066415
14Kentucky1-11,0542
15Syracuse2-067316
16Florida State2-073117
17Mississippi State2-054918
18Michigan2-048619
19UCLA2-034021
20Clemson2-035022
21Purdue2-021824
22TCU2-032320
23LSU2-024823
24Indiana2-0131-
25West Virginia0-114513

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949, and hasn't missed a week since. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 there was only a Top 10. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. Only 12 schools have run the season at No. 1, the last being Duke in 1991-92. The record for consecutive weeks at No. 1 is 46 by UCLA from Feb. 9, 1971 through Jan. 15, 1974. Ohio State stands second in this category with a 27-week run from Dec. 1960 through March 13, 1962. UCLA has spent the most weeks at No. 1 with 134; Duke is second with 122. North Carolina, with 111, is the only other school with more than 100. The record for most schools to reach No. 1 in a season is seven in 1982-83, and the most consecutive weeks with a different No. 1 is seven in 1993-94. The AP's final poll is always released after the field for the NCAA tournament is selected. There are 23 schools that have been ranked No. 2 but have never been atop the poll. Maryland, with 23 weeks at No. 2, leads that list, which includes national champions UTEP and California. There has been a tie for No. 1 just once - Jan. 27, 1981, when Virginia and Oregon State finished as co-No. 1s.