Civitas (Times Leader)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Dave Matter

St. Louis Post-Dispatch

As Voted by Dave Matter

St. Louis Post-Dispatch
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Gonzaga (43)8-01,5781
2Kansas (19)6-01,5392
3Duke (1)7-11,4633
4Virginia (1)7-01,3674
5Michigan8-01,3397
6Nevada8-01,3005
7Tennessee6-11,2386
8Auburn6-11,1548
9Wisconsin7-180922
10Kentucky7-11,07010
11Florida State6-187115
12Michigan State6-29159
13Texas Tech7-078320
14Kansas State6-162912
15Virginia Tech6-167513
16Iowa6-141714
17Ohio State7-138516
18North Carolina6-278211
19Maryland7-120424
20Arizona State7-0384-
21Iowa State6-146-
22Mississippi State6-124325
23Nebraska7-1176-
24Buffalo7-051521
25Creighton6-242-

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.