Civitas (Times Leader)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Elton Alexander

The Plain Dealer, Cleveland

As Voted by Elton Alexander

The Plain Dealer, Cleveland
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Michigan (1)11-01,4425
2Nevada11-01,3197
3Kansas (56)9-01,5861
4Duke (5)9-11,4882
5Virginia (1)9-01,4006
6Tennessee (2)8-11,4643
7Gonzaga9-21,1474
8Michigan State9-21,0709
9North Carolina8-21,12612
10Buffalo10-068414
11Texas Tech10-091211
12Florida State8-194910
13Auburn9-11,1568
14Ohio State9-164715
15Wisconsin9-261916
16Virginia Tech9-183813
17Mississippi State9-152918
18Kentucky8-237719
19Arizona State8-141520
20Marquette8-235021
21Iowa8-222422
22Furman12-020823
23Houston10-026624
24Indiana9-222625
25Kansas State7-29025

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.