Civitas (Times Leader)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Seth Davis

CBS-Sports Illustrated
Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

As Voted by Seth Davis

CBS-Sports Illustrated
Follow Seth Davis on Twitter @SethDavisHoops
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (57)8-01,5832
2Tennessee (1)7-11,4217
3Gonzaga (1)9-11,4121
4Duke (4)9-11,4543
5Michigan (1)10-01,3985
6Auburn8-11,1518
7Nevada10-01,2836
8Virginia (1)9-01,3844
9Michigan State8-21,06610
10North Carolina7-289014
11Virginia Tech8-183315
12Florida State8-199111
13Texas Tech8-091413
14Villanova8-253221
15Syracuse7-2118-
16Ohio State8-162119
17Nebraska8-211524
18Indiana8-2118-
19Marquette8-2281-
20Wisconsin8-259912
21Buffalo9-066417
22Maryland8-210523
23Arizona State7-135120
24Cincinnati9-173-
25Furman10-018925

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.