Tulsa World

Top News

Romello White, Shannon Evans II

No. 16 Arizona State upset No. 2 Kansas in Lawrence

LAWRENCE, Kan. (AP) — Bobby Hurley is no stranger to college basketball lore. Wo when his Arizona State team travelled to Allen Fieldhouse to face Kansas on Sunday, the former Duke star knew what they were in for.

"No one really wins here," Hurley said. "You come in here, most of the time you're not leaving real happy."

Well, the Sun Devils sure did. Tra Holder scored 29 points on 8-for-16 shooting, and No. 16 Arizona State upset No. 2 Kansas 95-85 on Sunday to improve to 9-0.

Feature Stories

Kevin Hicks

Katrina evacuee Hicks takes the long road to DI basketball

SACRAMENTO, Calif. (AP) — The floodwaters' power erased the carpet on the lower half of the stairs, leaving nothing but exposed wood and nails. Mildew covered what was left downstairs, and a pungent, decaying smell embedded in the nostrils.

The AP Top 25 Poll

Poll Release: Dec 4
(###) Number of first place votes
RankteamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (65)10-01,6251
2Kansas7-01,5252
3Michigan State7-11,5003
4Villanova8-01,4344
5Florida5-11,3016
6Wichita State6-11,1978
7Texas A&M7-01,1929
8Kentucky7-11,1747
9Notre Dame7-11,1565
10Miami (FL)7-01,12210
11North Carolina8-199913
12Gonzaga7-185615
13Xavier7-176821
14Minnesota8-175812
15Virginia8-072818
16Arizona State7-060920
17Cincinnati7-158311
18West Virginia7-155719
19Seton Hall7-1405-
20TCU8-031123
21Purdue8-2266-
22Nevada8-0199-
23Baylor5-218216
24Tennessee6-196-
25Southern California4-29014

Home

Latest Game Stories

Duke