Lakeway (Vandalia Leader)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Shannon Ryan

Chicago Tribune

As Voted by Shannon Ryan

Chicago Tribune
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (48)2-01,6064
2Kansas (14)1-01,5711
3Gonzaga2-01,4783
4Kentucky1-11,0542
5North Carolina2-01,2608
6Nevada2-01,2777
7Tennessee (1)2-01,3066
8Virginia (2)2-01,3265
9Villanova2-01,1399
10Auburn2-01,13211
11Kansas State1-089212
12Michigan State1-191910
13Syracuse2-067316
14Oregon2-073914
15Purdue2-021824
16UCLA2-034021
17Michigan2-048619
18Virginia Tech1-066415
19Florida State2-073117
20Marquette2-0155-
21Maryland2-028-
22Mississippi State2-054918
23LSU2-024823
24TCU2-032320
25Clemson2-035022

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.