WWAYTV

ACC

John Swofford

Tuned in: ACC looks for boost with 2019 launch of TV channel

RALEIGH, N.C. (AP) — When Atlantic Coast Conference teams open the season this week, their games will air on several television platforms, from ABC and Fox to ESPNU and the CBS Sports Network.

A year from now, that list will also include the ACC's own channel.

The AP Top 25 Poll

Poll Release: Nov 19
(###) Number of first place votes
RankteamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (53)3-01,5641
2Kansas (7)3-01,5102
3Gonzaga3-01,4373
4Virginia (2)3-01,2994
5Tennessee (1)3-01,2815
6Nevada3-01,2536
7North Carolina4-01,2467
8Auburn3-01,1239
9Michigan5-01,02118
10Kentucky3-198010
11Michigan State3-193711
12Kansas State4-088912
13Virginia Tech4-084916
14Florida State2-079414
15Mississippi State3-061917
16Clemson3-046219
17UCLA3-043020
18TCU3-038821
19LSU4-035822
20Iowa4-0354-
21Oregon3-132513
22Buffalo3-024025
23Ohio State4-0222-
24Purdue4-119923
25Wisconsin3-0150-

Home

Latest Game Stories

UNC Wilmington

Gadsden, Cacok power UNC Wilmington past Allen 113-74

WILMINGTON, N.C. (AP) — Ty Gadsden knocked down 7 of 9 shots from 3-point range and scored a career-high 26 points and Devontae Cacok added a monster double-double to lead UNC Wilmington to a 113-74 victory over NAIA-member Allen University on Sunday.

Cacok grabbed a career-high 26 rebounds to go with 22 points for his third double-double of the season and the 38th of his career — third all-time for the Seahawks (1-3).