Civitas (Xenia Daily Gazette)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Dick Vitale

ABC-ESPN

Dick Vitale, college basketball’s top analyst and ambassador, joined ESPN during the 1979-80 season  just after the network’s September 1979 launch following a successful college and pro coaching career.  In 2008, Vitale received the sport’s ultimate honor when he was selected as an inductee into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame. His thorough knowledge of the game is brought forth in an enthusiastic, passionate, sometimes controversial but never boring style.

Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

As Voted by Dick Vitale

ABC-ESPN
Follow Dick Vitale on Twitter @DickieV
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Kansas (56)9-01,5861
2Duke (5)9-11,4882
3Michigan (1)11-01,4425
4Tennessee (2)8-11,4643
5Virginia (1)9-01,4006
6Nevada11-01,3197
7Michigan State9-21,0709
8Texas Tech10-091211
9North Carolina8-21,12612
10Florida State8-194910
11Auburn9-11,1568
12Gonzaga9-21,1474
13Ohio State9-164715
14Virginia Tech9-183813
15Buffalo10-068414
16Wisconsin9-261916
17Mississippi State9-152918
18Kentucky8-237719
19Furman12-020823
20TCU8-117-
21Indiana9-222625
22Marquette8-235021
23Houston10-026624
24St. John's10-059-
25Arizona State8-141520

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 only 10 teams were ranked. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. The AP's final poll is released after the field for the NCAA Tournament is selected.