Civitas (Xenia Daily Gazette)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

Graham Couch

Lansing State Journal

As Voted by Graham Couch

Lansing State Journal
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Duke (65)10-01,6251
2Michigan State7-11,5003
3Texas A&M7-01,1929
4Kansas7-01,5252
5Notre Dame7-11,1565
6Florida5-11,3016
7Wichita State6-11,1978
8Miami (FL)7-01,12210
9Villanova8-01,4344
10Minnesota8-175812
11Gonzaga7-185615
12North Carolina8-199913
13Texas5-232-
14Virginia8-072818
15Nevada8-0199-
16Seton Hall7-1405-
17Kentucky7-11,1747
18Southern California4-29014
19Texas Tech6-18222
20Xavier7-176821
21Cincinnati7-158311
22Arizona State7-060920
23Rhode Island5-273-
24Providence6-26-
25TCU8-031123

Poll Methodology

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes noted in parentheses, are determined by a points system. A team receives 25 points for a first-place vote, 24 points for a second-place vote and so on through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press college basketball poll started on Jan. 20, 1949, and hasn't missed a week since. The original poll had 20 teams, with Saint Louis the first school to hold the No. 1 ranking. From the 1961-62 season through 1967-68 there was only a Top 10. It expanded again to 20 teams from 1968-69 through 1988-89. The Top 25 began the next season, and it has stayed at that number ever since. Only 12 schools have run the season at No. 1, the last being Duke in 1991-92. The record for consecutive weeks at No. 1 is 46 by UCLA from Feb. 9, 1971 through Jan. 15, 1974. Ohio State stands second in this category with a 27-week run from Dec. 1960 through March 13, 1962. UCLA has spent the most weeks at No. 1 with 134; Duke is second with 122. North Carolina, with 111, is the only other school with more than 100. The record for most schools to reach No. 1 in a season is seven in 1982-83, and the most consecutive weeks with a different No. 1 is seven in 1993-94. The AP's final poll is always released after the field for the NCAA tournament is selected. There are 23 schools that have been ranked No. 2 but have never been atop the poll. Maryland, with 23 weeks at No. 2, leads that list, which includes national champions UTEP and California. There has been a tie for No. 1 just once - Jan. 27, 1981, when Virginia and Oregon State finished as co-No. 1s.